2022 Water Quality Report

Annual Drinking Water Quality Report

Surrey, North Dakota

2022

    We’re very pleased to provide you with this year's Annual Drinking Water QualityReport. We want to keep you informed about the excellent water and services we have delivered to you over the past year. Our goal is to provide you with a safe and dependable supply of drinking water.

 

 Our water source is ground water. Chlorine is added for disinfection. The City of Surrey purchases water from North Prairie Rural Water.  North Prairie Rural Water purchases their water from the City of Minot.  Minot’s ground water system source is the Minot Aquifer and the Sundre Aquifer. Minot uses about 60% Sundre water and about 40% Minot well water. The City of Minot is participating in North Dakota’s Wellhead Protection Program.  The City of Minot, in cooperation with the North Dakota Department of Environmental Quality, has completed the delineation and contaminant/land use inventory elements of the North Dakota Source Water Protection Program.  Based on information from these elements, the North Dakota Department of Environmental Quality has determined that our source water is not likely susceptible to potential contaminants.  Copies of the Wellhead Protection Program plan and other relevant information regarding this program can be obtained from North Prairie Rural Water District Engineers Office or Minot Public Works during normal office hours.

 

 

   This report shows our water quality and what it means. If you have any questions about this report or concerning your water utility, please contact the Surrey city office at 701-852-4154. We want our valued customers to be informed about their water utility. If you want to learn more, please attend any of our regularly scheduled meetings. They are held onthe 1st Monday of every month in the Surrey City Hall, starting at 7:00 PM. If you are aware of non-English speaking individuals who need help with the appropriate language translation, please call the number listed above.

 

 

      The City of Surrey would appreciate it if large volume water customers would please post copies of this Annual Drinking Water Quality Report in conspicuous locations or distribute them to tenants, residents, patients, students, and/or employees, so individuals who consume the water, but do not receive a water bill can learn about our water system.

 

    The City of Surreyroutinely monitors for contaminants in your drinking water according to Federal and State laws. The following table shows the results of our monitoring for the period of January 1st to December 31st,2022. As authorized and approved by EPA, the state has reduced monitoring requirements for certain contaminants to less often than once per year because the concentrations of these contaminants are not expected to vary significantly from year to year.  Some of our data, though representative, is more than one year old.

 

     The sources of drinking water (both tap and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs and wells. As water travels over the surface of the land, or through the ground, it dissolves naturally-occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity.

Contaminants that may be present in source water include:

 

Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations and wildlife.

Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally-occurring or result from urban stormwater, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil production, mining or farming.

Pesticides and herbicides, which come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban stormwater runoff and residential uses.

Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban stormwater runoff and septic systems.

Radioactive contaminants, which can be naturally-occurring or be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities.

 

In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) prescribes regulations which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water which must provide the same protection for public health.

In the following table you will find many terms and abbreviations you might not be familiar with. To help you better understand these terms we've provided the following definitions:

 

Not Applicable (NA)

Parts per million (ppm) or Milligrams per liter (mg/l) - one part per million corresponds to one minute in two years or a single penny in $10,000.

Parts per billion (ppb) or Micrograms per liter (mg/l)- one part per billion corresponds to one minute in 2,000 years, or a single penny in $10,000,000.

Picocuries per liter (pCi/L) - picocuries per liter is a measure of the radioactivity in water.

Action Level (AL)-the concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.

Treatment Technique (TT) -  A treatment technique is a required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water.

Maximum Contaminant Level - The “Maximum Allowed” (MCL) is the highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water.  MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal - The “Goal” (MCLG) is the level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level (MRDL) – The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water. There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.

 Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal (MRDLG) – The level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contaminants.

IDSE– Initial Distribution Systems Evaluations.

Obsvns – Observations/field at 100 Power

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2022 TEST RESULTS for SURREY and NORTH PRAIRIE (Minot)

 

MCLG

MCL

Level

Detected

Unit

Measurement

Range

Date

(year)

Violation

Yes/No

Other Info

Likely Source of Contamination

Lead/Copper-Surrey

Copper

1.3

AL=1.3

0.0205

90th %

Value

ppm

NA

2022

0 Sites exceeded AL

Corrosion of household plumbing systems; erosion of natural deposits; leaching from wood preservatives

Lead

0

AL=15

No Detect

90th %

Value

ppb

NA

2022

0 Sites exceeded AL

Corrosion of household plumbing systems, erosion of natural deposits

Disinfectants-Surrey

Chloramine

MRDLG

=4

MRDL

=4.0

2.9

ppm

2.35-3.1

2022

No

Water additive used to control

Stage 2 Disinfection Byproducts-Surrey

Total Haloacetic Acids (HAA5)

NA

60

12

ppb

NA

2022

No

By-product of drinking water chlorination

Total        Trihalomethanes (TTHMs)

NA

80

41

ppb

NA

2022

No

By-product of drinking water chlorination

Inorganic Contaminants-North Prairie (Minot)

Nitrate-Nitrite

(as Nitrogen)

10

10

0.16

ppm

NA

2022

No

Runoff from fertilizer use; leaching from septic tanks, sewage; erosion of natural deposits

 

.

 

 

 

 

 

EPA requires monitoring of over 80 drinking water contaminants.  Those contaminants listed in

the table above are the only contaminants detected in your drinking water.

 

Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants.  The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that the water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791]

 

MCL’s are set at very stringent levels. To understand the possible health effects described for many regulated contaminants, a person would have to drink 2 liters of water every day at the MCL level for a lifetime to have a one-in-a-million chance of having the described health effect.

 

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons, such as, persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by cryptosporidium and other microbiological contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline     (1-800-426-4791).

 

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. The City of Surrey is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. Use water from the cold tap for drinking and cooking. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your drinking water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

 

Please call our offices at 701-852-4154 if you have questions.

 

The City of Surrey works diligently to provide top quality water to every tap.  We ask that all our customers help us protect our water sources, which are the heart of our community, our way of life and our children’s future.